Evans v. State ( 2019 )
[…] found” by the police during their onsite encounters. See State’s Answering Br., at 9.
    This decision is not meant to and does not, in any way, abrogate our Supreme Court’s decision in
    Stafford vy. State: in such circumstances a roadside investigator has “sufficiently trustworthy
    information for a reasonable officer to believe[—i.e., probable cause—]that [the defendant] ha[s]
    committed criminal impersonation.” 
    59 A.3d 1223
    , 1230 (Del. 2012). And other Delaware
    criminal statutes are of aid in dealing with these situations. See, e.g, DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11,
    § 1902(b) (2018) (providing that any person who is properly detained and questioned “who fails
    to give identification . . . to the satisfaction of the officer may be detained and further questioned
    and investigated.”); see also Jackson, 
    2004 WL 68803
    (providing examples of other charges, in
    addition to criminal impersonation, that may arise when one continues to misidentify himself
    during a police inquiry and processing).