Evans v. State ( 2019 )
[…] person.”); 25 C.J.S. False Personation §1 (2019) (“Giving a false name is not impersonation unless
    the name given is that of a real person. . . ); see also George L. Blum, Criminal Liability for False
    Personation During Stop for Traffic Infraction, 26 A.L.R.Sth 378 (2011).
    48 Compare N.Y. Penal Law § 190.25 (McKinney 2018) (“A person is guilty of criminal
    impersonation in the second degree when he . . . [i]mpersonates another and does an act in such
    assumed character with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another.”), with DEL. CODE
    ANN. tit. 11, § 907(1) (2018) (“[A] person is guilty of criminal impersonation when the person . .
    . [i]mpersonates another person and does an act in an assumed character intending to obtain a
    benefit or to injure or defraud another person.”).
    -14-
    another person.”*? New York courts have more than once addressed whether
    “another” means a real, identifiable person, and have consistently held it does.~°
    Connecticut’s criminal impersonation statute is almost identical to New