Evans v. State ( 2019 )
[…] Gaissert, 
    348 N.Y.S.2d 82
    , 84
    (Nassau County Ct. 1973) (“Rightly or wrongly, falsely identifying oneself to a police officer is
    not, in and of itself, a violation of an existing statute. It does not amount to Criminal Impersonation
    unless the name given is that of a real person.”); People v. Debranche, 
    954 N.Y.S.2d 862
    , 864
    (N.Y. Crim. Ct. 2012) (noting in an identity theft case that under New York law “criminal
    impersonation requires that a ‘real person’ ha[d] been impersonated”).
    = Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53a-130 (West 2018) (emphasis added) (“A person is guilty of
    criminal impersonation when such person (1) impersonates another and does an act in such
    assumed character with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another.”).
    a2 State v. Smith, 
    479 A.2d 814
    , 819 (Conn. 1984); State v. Jackson, 
    630 A.2d 164
    , 166 (Conn.
    App. Ct. 1993) (“[G]iving a false name is not impersonation unless the name given is that of a real