Evans v. State ( 2019 )
[…] -5-
    IV. DISCUSSION
    On this appeal, the Court must review de novo the questions of law
    presented—i.e., those of statutory construction and interpretation.'? So, the Court
    must first determine whether the Court of Common Pleas committed an error of law
    when it interpreted Delaware’s criminal impersonation statute and formulated the
    elements that must be proven thereunder. The Court then must determine whether
    the State’s evidence was sufficient to meet the properly constructed elements of
    our criminal impersonation statute—
    11 Del. C
    . § 907(1).
    A. THE ELEMENTS OF CRIMINAL IMPERSONATION UNDER
    11 DEL. C. § 907(1)—THOSE PROVEN, THAT CONTESTED.
    Section 907 of Title 11, in the part pertinent here, provides that one “is guilty
    of criminal impersonation when the person . . . [i]mpersonates another person and
    does an act in an assumed character intending to obtain a benefit... .”?° So the
    elements of that offense as charged here are: (1) Evans impersonated another person,
    in this case, a “Nasir Evans”; (2) Evans did some act in that assumed character; and
    = State v. Barnes, 
    116 A.3d 883
    , 888 (Del. 2015) (‘We review issues