Evans v. State ( 2019 )
[…] The Court of Common Pleas judge—first confronted with Evans’ textual
    argument only during oral closings of his misdemeanor bench trial—believed
    Evans’ suggested reading was inconsistent with the purpose of the criminal
    impersonation statute and “how the statute has been historically applied.”’? Here the
    ae See State’s Answering Br., at 7-9.
    30 State v. Murray, 
    158 A.3d 476
    , 481-82 (Del. Super. Ct. 2017) (citing Sheehan v. Oblates
    of St. Francis de Sales, 
    15 A.3d 1247
    , 1259 (Del. 2011)).
    7 DEL. CODE. ANN. tit 11, § 221(a) (2018). Compare 
    id. at §
    221(b) (“. . . when the word
    ‘includes’ is employed in defining a word or term, the definition is not limited to the meaning
    given, but in appropriate cases the word or term may be defined in any way not inconsistent with
    the definition given.”).
    32 - De. Cope. ANN. tit 11, § 222(21) (2016) (emphasis added).
    33 App. to Def’s Opening Br. at A27-28.
    Court must find that the trial court erred when it strayed from the plain text of
    §§ 907(1) and 222(21).