Summit Dredging, LLC v. Sabree Environmental and Construction, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] Specifically,
    Sabree contends that it did not conduct, operate or transact any business in
    Delaware, is not registered to do business in Delaware, that Summit’s claims arise
    from Sabree’s performance as a general contractor at a job site in New York, and
    that Summit failed to allege that Sabree maintains employees or an office in
    Delaware.
    Before the Court can exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident
    defendant, the Court must determine whether Delaware’s long arm statute, 
    10 Del. C
    . § 3104(c), is applicable.                    Section 3104(c)(1) provides that a nonresident
    defendant may be subjected to the jurisdiction of the Delaware courts if the
    defendant “[t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service
    in [Delaware].” In order for this Court to have personal jurisdiction, Section
    3104(c)(1) requires that “some act on the part of the defendant must have occurred
    in Delaware and also that plaintiff’s claims arise out of that act.” 2