Newborn v. Christiana Psychiatric Services, P.A. ( 2017 )
[…] 24 The Court disagrees with Plaintiff`s reliance on both Court of Chancery cases Miles, lne. v.
    C()()kson Amerz`ca Inc., 
    677 A.2d 505
    (Del. Ch. 1995), and Mala’onado v. Flynn, 
    1980 WL 272822
    (Del. Ch. July 7, 1980). Both cases are distinguishable Miles involved a post-trial
    opinion where the Court held the Rule 59 arguments merely rehashed arguments presented
    during trial, Maldc)nado concerned an affidavit that could have been discovered with reasonable
    diligence.
    25 
    24 Del. C
    . § 1768(a) (“The Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline and the Medical
    Society of Delaware, their members, and the members of any committees appointed by the Board
    or Society; . . . .”).
    26 See Order at 16 n. 46.
    cornmittee.”27 This qualification on § 1768(b)’s scope recognizes “the
    Legislature’s purpose in enacting the statute[:] to prevent the chilling effect caused
    by the prospect of public disclosure of statements made to, or information prepared