Honaker v. Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board. ( 2015 )
[…] employer’s interests, the employee’s duties, or the employee’s expected standard of conduct.” 39
    The Appeals Referee found Honaker’s conduct “willful or wanton” because “he was recklessly
    indifferent to the consequences to his employment.” 40 The Appeals Referee explained that “[b]y
    refusing to obey his supervisor, [Honaker] was acting against Employer’s interest and against his
    expected standard of conduct.” 41 The decision of the Appeals Referee stated that under 
    19 Del. C
    . §3318, any interested party has the right to appeal to the UIAB “within 10 days after the date
    of notification or mailing of such decision.” 42 The Appeals Referee certified that a copy of the
    decision was mailed to Honaker on October 17, 2014. 43
    B. Appeal to the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board
    Honaker appealed the decision of the Appeals Referee to the UIAB in a letter postmarked