Kostyszyn v. Martuscelli ( 2015 )
[…] Ch. July 14, 2014)
    (declining to engage clean up doctrine to address Plaintiffs’ legal claims, but allowing Plaintiffs
    to transfer them to Superior Court).
    15
    See Compl. Plaintiffs also contend that Frozen Endeavors is a void entity and therefore
    lacks standing to move to dismiss. They cite no authority for that argument. Nonetheless,
    Frozen Endeavors filed a Certificate of Revival in 2014. That certificate retroactively validated
    all of Frozen Endeavors’ actions taken during the time period the corporation was void. See
    DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 312(e) (2013) (reinstatement by Certificate of Revival “shall validate all
    contracts, acts, matters and things made, done and performed” by a corporation while its
    certificate of incorporation was forfeited or void).
    16
    WP Devon Assocs. v. Hartstrings, LLC, 
    2012 WL 3060513
    , at *3 (Del. Super. Ct. July
    26, 2012) (citing Cambium Ltd. v. Trilantic Capital Partners III L.P., 
    2012 WL 172844
    , at *1