Department of Justice v. Densten ( 2016 )
[…] discretion, the UIAB‟s decision must be upheld.8
    IV. DISCUSSION
    In support of its appeal, the DOJ raises two arguments. First, the DOJ contends the
    UIAB committed errors of fact and law when it found that Ms. Densten established good cause
    to voluntarily leave her employment.9 Second, the DOJ argues that the UIAB‟s denial of its
    request for a continuance constituted an abuse of discretion.10
    A. Ms. Densten Had Good Cause to Terminate Her Employment
    Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3314(1), an individual is disqualified from the receipt of
    unemployment compensation if “the individual left work voluntarily without good cause
    attributable to such work . . . .”11 The phrase “left work voluntarily,” means leaving on one‟s
    own volition, as opposed to being discharged.12 Additionally, the employee must have had the
    conscious intention to terminate the employment.13                    “Whether an employee‟s voluntary
    4
    Hubbard v.