State v. Clark ( 2019 )
[…] evidence was presented, Clark moved that the jury be instructed on the lesser
    offenses of attempted assault third degree and conspiracy third degree.29 He
    also agreed that there was a rational basis in the evidence for instructions on
    attempted assault second degree and conspiracy second degree.30
    26 Id. at 8.
    27 Ia'. at 7; id. at 9 (“[Clark] said he’s going to see if he can find a guy that allegedly
    said that and he was going to do something to him.”).
    28 Id. at 9.
    29 sept 12, 2017 Prayer Conf. Tr. ar 2 (D.I. 219). See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11,
    § 206(0) (2013) (The Court instructs the jury on a lesser-included offense when “there is a
    rational basis in the evidence for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged
    and convicting the defendant of the included offense.”). See also State v. C()x, 
    851 A.2d 1269
     (Del. 2003) (A trial judge “must give a lesser-included offense instruction at the
    request of either the defendant or the prosecution-even over the objection of the other