Nelson v. Comm'r , 99 T.C.M. 1385 ( 2010 )
[…] • 6. The Nelsons treated their three L.L.C.s as partnerships and filed partnership tax returns, and respondent has not contended that this was incorrect. An L.L.C. with at least two members may be classified for Federal income tax purposes as a partnership or as a corporation. See 26 C.F.R. sec. 301.7701-3, Proced. & Admin. Regs. The default classification for an L.L.C. with at least two members is a partnership. Id. We therefore assume that the Nelsons' L.L.C.s are classified as partnerships for purposes of deciding this case.

    • 7. See also 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.446-1(a)(4), Income Tax Regs. ("Each taxpayer is required to make a return of his taxable income for each taxable year and must maintain such accounting records as will enable him to file a correct return. See section 6001 and the regulations thereunder. Accounting records include the taxpayer's regular books of account and such other records and data as may be necessary to support the entries on his books of account and on his return, as for example, a reconciliation of any differences between such books and his return").

    • 8. An L.L.C. that is classified as a partnership is required to file a Form 1065, U.S. Return of Partnership Income. See sec. 6031(a); sec. 1.6031(a)-1, Income Tax Regs.; see also Atl. Veneer Corp. v.