Nelson v. Comm'r , 99 T.C.M. 1385 ( 2010 )
[…] The particular matter that the Nelsons have the burden to prove is the character of payments made, a subject for which the books and records of the payor would naturally be consulted. Section 6001 requires that --

    Every person liable for any tax imposed by this title, or for the collection thereof, shall keep such records, render such statements, make such returns, and *139 comply with such rules and regulations as the Secretary may from time to time prescribe. * * *

    The regulations implementing that statute include 26 C.F.R. section 1.6001-1(a), Income Tax Regs., 7*140 which provides that "any person subject to tax" (such as the Nelsons) "or any person required to file a return of information with respect to income" (such as the L.L.C.s) 8 is required to

    keep such permanent books of account or records * * * as are sufficient to establish the amount of gross income, deductions, credits, or other matters required to be shown by such person in any return of such tax or information. Mr.