Vick v. Khan ( 2019 )
[…] The Court need not address this issue, as it finds that 
    18 Del. C
    . § 6852 compels judgment as a matter of law on the informed consent claim.
    * 
    18 Del. C
    . § 6852. Cf Koch v. Cardiology Consultants, P.A., 2008 Del. Super. LEXIS 479, at
    *4-5 (Del. Super. May 16, 2008) (noting that informed consent claim is allowed only for
    nonemergency treatment, but denying summary judgment due to unresolved question as to
    whether plaintiff had received emergency treatment).
    * Spencer v. Goodill, 
    17 A.3d 552
    , 554 (Del. 2011). Under 
    18 Del. C
    . § 6801(6), “informed
    consent” is defined as “the consent...given after the health care provider has informed the
    patient...of the nature of the proposed procedure...and of the risks and alternatives to
    treatment...which a reasonable patient would consider material to the decision whether or not to
    undergo the treatment. . . .”
    13
    Plaintiffs must not only establish that the injury, in this case the unwanted
    hysterectomy, involved a nonemergency procedure, but must also prove that “1)
    the health care provider [Dr. Khan] failed to provide information about risks and