Vick v. Khan ( 2019 )
[…] now arise from their medical malpractice claims.
    On September 5, 2018, Ms. Vick was deposed. Ms. Vick testified that she
    believes Dr. Khan “planned all of this” and that Dr. Khan stated on several
    occasions that Ms. Vick was the “perfect candidate” for a hysterectomy and that
    she (Dr. Khan) wanted to use this as a “teaching moment.” Plaintiffs also allege
    that Dr. Khan forced Ms. Vick to sign the consent form prior to going into delivery
    by stating that she would “let the baby die inside Plaintiff if she did not sign the
    form.”
    
    18 Del. C
    . § 6855 addresses punitive damages in the context of medical
    negligence cases and states:
    In any action for medical negligence, punitive damages may be
    awarded only if it is found that the injury complained of was
    maliciously intended or was the result of willful or wanton
    misconduct by the health-care provider... Injuries shall not be
    considered maliciously intended in instances in which
    unforeseen damage or injury results from intended medication,
    manipulation, surgery, treatment or the intended omission
    thereof, administered or omitted without actual malice. . . .*4
    * 
    18 Del. C
    . § 6855.
    20
    In order to prevail on their claims for punitive damages, Plaintiffs must
    demonstrate sufficient facts creating a plausible inference that there was medical