Vick v. Khan ( 2019 )
[…] Berry testified that he was not critical of the
    manner or technical performance of the hysterectomy or the episiotomy. Thus,
    because Plaintiffs have failed to present any expert medical testimony to support
    their assertions of medical negligence as to these procedures, Plaintiffs’ claims
    allegedly fail as a matter of law.
    The Delaware Medical Malpractice Act requires that, in the absence of
    several exceptions that are inapplicable to this case,”° a plaintiff's claim for medical
    malpractice must be supported by expert medical testimony.’’ 
    18 Del. C
    . § 6853
    ** Section 6853 provides that “a rebuttable inference that personal injury or death was caused by
    negligence shall arise where evidence is presented that the personal injury or death occurred in
    any 1 or more of the following circumstances: (1) A foreign object was unintentionally left
    within the body of the patient following surgery; (2) an explosion or fire originating in a
    substance used in treatment occurred in the course of treatment; or (3) a surgical procedure was
    performed on the wrong patient or the wrong organ, limb or part of the patient's body. Except as
    otherwise provided herein, there shall be no inference or presumption of negligence on the part
    of a health care provider.”
    7 
    18 Del. C
    . § 6853.
    16
    provides that “[n]Jo liability shall be based upon asserted negligence unless expert
    medical testimony is presented as to the alleged deviation from the applicable
    standard of care in the specific circumstances of the case and as to the causation of
    the alleged personal injury or death. . . .” Thus, Section 6853 specifically mandates
    that before liability can be found in a medical malpractice action, the plaintiff bears
    the initial burden of presenting expert medical testimony as to (1) the applicable