Vick v. Khan ( 2019 )
[…] Vick’s hemorrhage presented an emergency situation, not only must Plaintiffs’
    motion for partial summary judgment as to informed consent be denied, but
    Plaintiffs’ informed consent claim fails as a matter of law. The Court, having
    12
    reviewed the facts and law in question, agrees, and finds that judgment as a matter
    of law on this issue must be granted in favor of the Khan Defendants. '®
    Delaware law precludes a plaintiff from prevailing on an informed consent
    claim where the treatment provided arose in the context of an emergency.’” 
    18 Del. C
    . § 6852(a) is clear and unambiguous and provides that a plaintiff may not
    recover damages based upon a lack of informed consent unless “(1) [t]he injury
    alleged involved a nonemergency treatment, procedure or surgery; and (2) [t]he
    injured party proved by a preponderance of evidence that the health-care provider
    did not supply information regarding such treatment, procedure or surgery to the
    extent customarily given to patients .. .” (emphasis supplied).
    Additionally, the Delaware Supreme Court has held that Section 6852
    should be read in conjunction with the definition of “informed consent” under
    Section 6801(6).”° Consequently, in order to prevail on an informed consent claim,