300 W 22 Realty, LLC v. Strathmore Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] 17
    
    Id.
    7
    Jurisdiction Under Section 3104(c)(6)
    Plaintiff also contends this Court may exercise personal jurisdiction under
    Section 3104(c)(6). Section 3104(c)(6) permits Delaware to exercise jurisdiction
    over a company that “[c]ontracts to insure or act as surety for, or on, any person,
    property, risk, contract, obligation or agreement:” (1) located within Delaware at
    the time the contract was made; (2) executed within Delaware at the time the
    contract was made; or (3) to be performed within Delaware at the time the contract
    was made.18 Section 3104(a) makes clear that “[t]he term ‘person’ in this section
    includes any natural person, association, partnership or corporation.”
    Defendant argues that Section 3104(c)(6) does not grant jurisdiction to this
    Court because the property being insured is in New York. Plaintiff contends
    Section 3104(c)(6) does grant jurisdiction to this Court because Plaintiff is a