Texas Roadhouse Management Corp. v. Department of Labor ( 2017 )
[…] At all times relevant, the hosts‟ wages, when combined
    with the tips from the tip pool, equaled or exceeded the State minimum wage of
    $7.75 per hour. Finally, neither Texas Roadhouse nor its managers took, received
    or retained any portion of the tips received by the employees.
    B. Delaware’s Minimum Wage Rate Provision, 
    19 Del. C
    . § 902
    In order to assess the parties‟ contentions in this case, it is important to
    understand the construct of Delaware‟s Minimum Wage Rate provision at issue.
    The minimum wage provision 
    19 Del. C
    . § 902 provides that “every employer
    shall pay to every employee in any occupation of a rate” that is “not less than $7.75
    per hour.”2     However, there is a statutory exception to this general rule. In
    situations where “gratuities received by employees engaged in occupations in
    which gratuities customarily constitute part of the remuneration,” these gratuities
    “may be considered wages in an amount equal to the tip credit percentage . . . of
    the minimum rate” under 
    19 Del. C
    . § 902.3                 “An employee engaged in an
    occupation in which gratuities customarily constitute part of the remuneration shall
    be any worker engaged in any occupation in which workers customarily and
    regularly receive more than $30 per month in tips or gratuities.”4                  When an
    employee falls into this provision under the minimum wage statute, the statute
    2
    See 
    19 Del. C
    . § 902(a)(1). The parties stipulated that the hourly rate in effect at the time
    pertinent to this matter was $7.75 per hour.
    3
    
    19 Del. C
    . § 902(b).
    4
    
    19 Del. C
    . § 902(c)(1).
    provides that the employee‟s minimum hourly rate shall not be “less than $2.23 per
    hour.”5 These employees are typically referred to as “tipped” employees.
    The statute allows tipped employees, at their discretion, to “establish a
    system for the sharing or pooling of gratuities among direct service employees.”6
    Generally, an employer cannot “in any fashion require or coerce employees to
    agree upon such a system”7 because all “gratuities received by an employee,
    indicated on any receipt as a gratuity, or deposited in or about a place of business