Texas Roadhouse Management Corp. v. Department of Labor ( 2017 )
[…] “personal service.” Texas Roadhouse argues that the hosts were correctly included
    in the restaurant tip pool as direct service employees. Texas Roadhouse contends
    that this conclusion can be drawn from the statute itself as well as the 1972
    Attorney General‟s Opinion.
    Under the definitions of terms in Chapter 9 of Title 19, “gratuities” means
    “voluntary monetary contributions received by an employee from a guest, patron
    or customer for services rendered.”78           However, Section 902(c)(2) defines
    gratuities as “monetary contributions received directly or indirectly by an
    employee from a guest, patron or customer for services rendered.”79             Texas
    Roadhouse argues that the language “directly or indirectly” in the Section 902
    definition of gratuities is a reference to the tip sharing system established in the
    statute. The Court agrees with this argument. As evidenced by the Attorney