Texas Roadhouse Management Corp. v. Department of Labor ( 2017 )
[…] see also 
    29 Del. C
    . § 2504; State ex rel. Davis v. Woolley, 
    97 A.2d 239
    , 244 (Del.
    1953)(Attorney General Opinions are regarded “simply as legal opinions,” and the court “read[s]
    them as we read other authorities.”).
    81
    See 
    19 Del. C
    . § 902(d), (b).
    82
    See 
    19 Del. C
    . § 902(d)(2).
    take gratuities from a sever because under 
    19 Del. C
    . § 902(d)(1) tips are the sole
    property of the primary direct service employee.83 Although tips are the exclusive
    property of the primary direct service employee, Section 902(d)(2) provides
    otherwise.84     For an employee to be included in a “tip pool,” the statute
    unambiguously states that when “more than 1 direct service employee provides
    personal service to the same customer from whom gratuities are received, the
    employer may require that such employees establish a tip pooling or sharing
    system not to exceed 15% of the primary direct service employee’s gratuities.”85
    Thus, the plain reading of the statute indicates that it is at the employer‟s discretion
    to create a tip sharing system when “more than 1 direct service employee provides
    personal service to the same customer.”86           DDOL‟s loophole argument is
    essentially two fold.