Texas Roadhouse Management Corp. v. Department of Labor ( 2017 )
[…] receives tips for purposes of § 203(t), the focus is properly drawn to the question of
    whether the employee performs important customer service functions, i.e. does the
    employee have more than de minimis service interaction with customers.”59 It is
    also the employer‟s burden to prove whether an “employee is eligible to participate
    in a tip pool.”60 The mere fact that an individual is “part of a group which has a
    record of receiving more than $30 a month in tips will not qualify” them as a
    tipped employee.61
    57
    
    Id. (citing 29
    C.F.R. § 531.54).
    58
    Wajcman, 
    2008 WL 783741
    , at *2 (citing 29 C.F.R. § 531.54)(“Where employees practice tip
    splitting, as where waiters give a portion of their tips to busboys, both the amounts retained by
    the waiters and those given the busboys are considered tips of the individuals who retain them,
    in applying the provisions of section 3(m) and 3(t).”).
    59
    
    Id. at *3
    (citing Kilgore v. outback Steakhouse of Florida, Inc., 
    160 F.3d 294
    (6th Cir. 1998)).
    See also Pedigo v. Austin Rumba, Inc., 
    722 F. Supp. 2d 714
    , 730 (W.D. Tex. 2010)(Determining