Texas Roadhouse Management Corp. v. Department of Labor ( 2017 )
[…] servers need assistance. Although the hosts may not be the primary direct service
    employee who receives the gratuity from the customer, the hosts‟ tasks provide
    personal direct service to the customers. This Court finds that under 
    19 Del. C
    . §
    902 the hosts at the Texas Roadhouse restaurants are direct service employees and
    were properly included in the mandatory tip pool. The Court notes, as it discussed
    at oral argument, that it is the Department who has the authority under 
    19 Del. C
    . §
    904 to “make and revise or rescind such regulations, including the definition of
    terms, as it may deem necessary or appropriate to preserve or safeguard the
    minimum wage rate under this chapter.”90 If the definitions are hazy, it is the
    Department‟s responsibility to provide regulations that define which employees are
    included in the tip pool. The Court‟s function is to interpret the law, not to
    promulgate.