Texas Roadhouse Management Corp. v. Department of Labor ( 2017 )
[…] “[p]arties agreed the hostess category would provide direct service, but no
    evidence was presented as to whether the hostess is the primary service provider
    category in the customer‟s viewpoint.” Although the plain reading of the statute
    seems to indicate that the identification of the primary direct service employee is
    the individual who provides the main direct service for a customer, and whom the
    customer considers as the recipient of gratuity,24 one does not need to be
    considered a primary direct service employee to be included in a tip pool. Section
    902(d)(2) provides that “[w]here more than 1 direct service employee provides
    personal service to the same customer from whom gratuities are received, the
    employer may require that such employees establish a tip pooling or sharing
    system not to exceed 15% of the primary direct service employee’s gratuities.”25
    Thus, a host does not need to be a primary direct service employee to be included
    in an employer initiated tip pool under Section 902(d)(2) as the court stated. Under
    23
    See 
    19 Del. C
    . § 902(c)(3)(emphasis added).
    24
    See 
    19 Del. C
    . § 902(c)(3).