Texas Roadhouse Management Corp. v. Department of Labor ( 2017 )
[…] Nanticoke Mem'l Hosp., Inc., 
    36 A.3d 336
    , 342
    (Del. 2012)(citations omitted).
    holding. First, the parties stipulated that hosts at the Texas Roadhouse restaurants
    customarily and regularly received more than $30.00 per month in tips, and the tips
    combined with their $4.00 hourly rate exceeded the state minimum wage of $7.75.
    Secondly, and more importantly, the statute does not indicate that the customer
    determines the tip standard under Section 902. In fact, the statute is unambiguous
    on this matter. All that is required under 
    19 Del. C
    . § 902(b) for an employer to
    apply a tip credit to the employee‟s hourly rate, and consequently pay the
    employee less than a minimum wage of $7.75 per hour, is that the individual is
    “engaged in an occupation in which workers customarily and regularly receive
    more than $30 per month in tips or gratuities.”20 In fact, Section 902 is entirely
    void of language suggesting that it is the customer who considers whether the
    employee customarily and regularly receives tips.21 Further, the parties stipulated,
    and this Court agrees as a customary practice, that tips are entirely discretionary.