Texas Roadhouse Management Corp. v. Department of Labor ( 2017 )
[…] Del. Op. Atty. Gen. 86-I002, 
    1986 WL 191934
    .
    43
    
    Id. 44 Id.
    45
    
    Id. 46 Id.
           Consequently, on July 3, 1986, an amendment to the Minimum Wage Act
    was approved.47 Section 902, once again, was struck in its entirety, and the current
    statute is a reflection of this change. Section 902(b) read “[g]ratuities received by
    employees engaged in occupations which gratuities customarily constitute part of
    the remuneration may be considered wages for the purposes of this Chapter in
    amount not to exceed 33 1/3% of the minimum rate.”48 Section 902(c) defined an
    employee engaged in an occupation in which gratuities customarily constitute part
    of the remuneration as “any worker engaged in an occupation in which workers
    customarily and regularly receive more than $30 per month in tips or gratuities.”49
    The amendment re-defined gratuities as “monetary contributions received directly
    or indirectly by an employee from a guest, patron, or customer for services
    rendered.”50 Most notably, this amendment added Section 902(d) which provided
    that “[e]mployees may establish a system for the sharing or pooling of gratuities
    among direct service employees,” and “[w]here more than one direct service
    employee provides personal service to the same customer from who gratuities are
    received, the employer may require that such employees establish a tip pooling or
    sharing system not to exceed 15% of the primary direct service employee‟s
    47
    65 Del. Laws, ch. 436, §1 (1986).
    48
    
    Id. 49 Id.
    50
    
    Id. gratuities.”51 Thus,
    only a few months after the February 1986 Attorney General
    Opinion on mandatory tip-splitting, the General Assembly enacted an entirely new