Texas Roadhouse Management Corp. v. Department of Labor ( 2017 )
[…] (citing Kilgore v. outback Steakhouse of Florida, Inc., 
    160 F.3d 294
    (6th Cir. 1998)).
    See also Pedigo v. Austin Rumba, Inc., 
    722 F. Supp. 2d 714
    , 730 (W.D. Tex. 2010)(Determining
    “an employee‟s eligibility to participate in a tip pool requires an ad hoc analysis of an
    employee‟s duties, rather than a per se determination based upon an employee‟s job title.”)).
    60
    Conners v. Catfish Pies, Inc., 
    2015 WL 632236
    , at *2 (E.D. Ark. Feb. 13, 2015)(citing
    Roussell v. Brinker Int’l, Inc., 441 Fed.Appx. 222, 230 (5th Cir. 2011).
    61
    See 29 C.F.R. § 531.56(c)(“For example, a waitress who is newly hired will not be considered
    a tipped employee merely because the other waitresses in the establishment receive tips in the
    requisite amount.”); see also Howard, 
    2016 WL 7180243
    , at * 18 (stating that “[a]n employee,
    however, cannot become eligible for tip sharing simply by taking money from a tip pool.”).
    The Sixth Circuit dealt with a very similar issue to the case before this
    Court.