Texas Roadhouse Management Corp. v. Department of Labor ( 2017 )
[…] On this issue, the U.S. DOL‟s
    Handbook does not specifically include hosts on the list of employees who may not
    participate in a mandatory tip pool.88 Similarly, the Kilgore court held that under
    the FLSA hosts were considered tipped employees under this federal standard.
    Thus the Court does not find DDOL‟s argument persuasive, and finds that the main
    issue before the Court is whether the Texas Roadhouse employees at issue are
    considered “direct service employees” under Section 902(d)(2).
    The term “direct service employee” is not defined in 
    19 Del. C
    . § 902.
    However, the statute defines primary direct service employee as “one who in a
    given situation performs the main direct service for a customer and is to be
    considered the recipient of the gratuity.”89 This Court finds hosts at the Delaware
    Texas Roadhouse restaurants perform duties sufficient to qualify as direct service
    employees. Here, Texas Roadhouse hosts perform direct personal services to the
    87
    See 
    19 Del. C
    . § 902(d)(2).
    88