Ambrosio v. Drummond ( 2017 )
[…] invitee, and under Delaware law Defendant Woodfield owed Plaintiff a duty to
    “exercise reasonable care to protect [her] from foreseeable dangers that [she] might
    encounter on the premises.”8 A business invitee, under Delaware law, is “a person
    who is invited to enter or remain on land for a purpose directly or indirectly
    connected with business dealings with the possessor of the land.”9 First, it appears
    to the Court that Patrician Boulevard is a road, and not a parking lot as the parties‟
    papers stated. Under 21 Del. C. § 101(60), a roadway is defined as “the portion of
    a highway improved, designed or ordinarily used for vehicular travel.”10                A
    “private road or driveway” is defined as “every road or driveway not open to the
    use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel.”11 The parties failed to brief this
    issue or provide the Court with appropriate status of Patrician Boulevard, as the
    parities stated that the incident occurred in a parking lot. Patrician Boulevard is a
    road that makes a “U” through Limestone Terrace Apartments with intersections at