Ambrosio v. Drummond ( 2017 )
[…] presence on the land was not directly or indirectly connected with the business
    dealings of Defendant. Thus, the Court will assess duty based on a landlord tenant
    relationship.
    A landlord‟s duties to their tenants arise from the Delaware Landlord Tenant
    Code, the lease between the two parties, and common law. Defendant correctly
    pointed out that the landlord tenant code and Delaware case law does not require
    that a landlord maintain a well lit roadway or parking lot to protect tenants and
    drivers from other vehicles. Pursuant to 25 Del. C. § 5305, a landlord must “make
    all repairs and arrangements necessary to put and keep the rental unit and the
    appurtenances thereto in as good condition as they were” and “provide a rental unit
    which shall not endanger the health, welfare or safety of the tenants or
    occupants.”12     As Defendant argues, a rental unit is defined as “any house,
    building, structure, or portion thereof, which is occupied, rented or leased as the
    home or residence of 1 or more persons.”13 Under Delaware law, a landlord may