State v. Terry ( 2019 )
[…] Ifthe
    police prolong a suspect’s road side detention in order to investigate other possible
    crimes, it becomes a second detention.”” The second detention is unconstitutional
    unless it is based on specific and articulable facts which, taken together with all
    rational inferences, raised an objective suspicion of criminal behavior.*°
    11. Reasonable suspicion must be based upon more than a hunch.*' Delaware
    © 
    Id.
     At 1046-47. Delaware has codified the Terry v. Ohio standard for investigatory stops
    and detentions in 11 Del. C. § 1902. Pursuant to § 1902, “[a] peace officer may stop any person
    abroad, or in a public place, who the officer has reasonable ground to suspect is committing has
    committed or is about to commit a crime, and may demand the person’s name, address, business
    abroad and destination.” The term “reasonable ground” has the same meaning as “reasonable and
    articulable suspicion.” Cummings v. State, 
    765 A.2d 945
    , 948 (Del. 2001).
    *7 Holden v. State, 
    23 A.3d 843
    , 847 (Del. 2011).
    °8 Caldwell, 
    780 A.2d at 1047
    .
    9 
    Id.