State of Delaware v. Parks. , 95 A.3d 42 ( 2014 )
[…] “is a less demanding standard than probable cause and requires a showing
    33
    Delaware has, in part, also codified this protection from unreasonable seizures of one’s
    person at 11 Del. C. § 1902(a).
    34
    Thomas v. State, 
    8 A.3d 1195
    , 1198 (Del. 2010) (in this regard, Delaware follows the
    Terry standard: “[A]n officer is justified in stopping an individual when the officer possesses a
    reasonable, articulable suspicion that the individual was committing, had committed, or was
    about to commit a crime.”).
    35
    Section 1902(a) of Title 11 states that a detaining officer must have a “reasonable ground
    to suspect [the person] is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime . . . .”
    “‘[R]easonable ground’ as used in Section 1902(a) has the same meaning as reasonable and
    articulable suspicion.” Jones, 
    745 A.2d at 861
    .
    36
    Holden v. State, 
    23 A.3d 843
    , 847 (Del. 2011) (citation omitted); Jones, 
    745 A.2d at 861