Smith v. First State Animal Center ( 2018 )
[…] forward support the submission of his IIED claim to a jury.
    Once Millie was taken to the Shelter, Smith argues she was denied appropriate medical
    treatment. Smith also posits someone at the KCSPCA tried to influence a veterinarian at Savannah
    Animal Hospital to falsify Millie’s records in an effort to portray her as an aggressive dog. Smith
    asserts that KCSPCA sought a gag order from the Justice of the Peace Court and this action caused
    him emotional distress Finally, Smith cites his arrest allegedly without probable cause in support
    34 Section 922 of Title 9 of the Delaware Code provided, in relevant part: “An animal
    control constable or dog warden shall seize and impound a dog suspected of being dangerous or
    potentially dangerous when the warden has reasonable cause to believe that the dog has engaged
    in 1 or more of the following: (2) Killed or inflicted serious physical injury upon a domestic
    animal, provided the domestic animal was on the property of its owner or under the immediate
    control of its owner...” (since amended and currently codified at 
    16 Del. C
    . § 3073F).
    12
    of his IIED claim, l conclude none of these acts or omissions, neither individually nor collectively,
    arise to the level of outrageous behavior that would entitle Smith to recovery.