Barrett Business Service, Inc. v. Edge ( 2021 )
[…] than the Board found them to be.25 Instead, where the Board appropriately adopts
    21
    Boggerty, 
    14 A.3d at 550
    ; accord Pernic, 121 A.3d at 1222 & n.28.
    22
    Turbitt v. Blue Hen Lines, Inc., 
    711 A.2d 1214
    , 1215 (Del. 1998); Noel–
    Liszkiewicz v. La–Z–Boy, Inc., 
    2012 WL 4762114
    , at *4 (Del. Super. Ct. Oct. 3,
    2012) (“In a battle of experts, the Board is ordinarily free to favor one expert’s
    testimony.”), aff’d, 
    68 A.3d 138
    ; see also 29 Del. C. § 10142(d) (2020) (“The Court
    . . . shall take due account of the experience and specialized competence of the
    agency . . . .”).
    23
    See, e.g., Steppi v. Conti Elec., Inc., 
    2010 WL 718012
    , at *3 (Del. Mar. 16, 2010)
    (“It is well-settled law that the Board may accept the testimony of one expert while
    summarily disregarding the opinion testimony of another expert.”).
    24
    Evans v.