State v. Garvey ( 2018 )
[…] recognized[,]”20 it appears to be timely.Z'
    Defendant’s claims nonetheless lack merit. Defendant challenges his
    capital case on the grounds that Rauf and Powell “render[ ] his
    conviction invalid . . . .”22 Defendant seems to argue that post-Rauf
    defense representation provides more opportunities for defendants
    facing life imprisonment to negotiate favorable plea deals and that
    Defendant “was deprived of this opportunity . . . .”23 Defendant’s claim
    lacks a basis for relief,
    First and foremost, Defendant avoided capital punishment under 11
    Del. C. § 4209 because during the penalty phase of his trial, the jury
    found that the aggravating circumstances did not outweigh the
    mitigating circumstances24 Thus, this Court sentenced Defendant to
    “imprisonment for the remainder of the defendant's natural life without
    benefit of probation or parole or any other reduction.”25
    “The Rauf decision did lay out a new rule of constitutional law, but it
    only applies to cases where the defendant has been sentenced to death.
    Here, Defendant was sentenced to life in prison; therefore, Rauf does
    not have any effect on his sentence.”26