Golf Course Assoc LLC v. New Castle County ( 2016 )
[…] This matter comes to this court by way of a writ of certiorari.
    At common law, the court’s review in a writ of certiorari appeal was
    limited to a determination whether the inferior tribunal “exceeded
    its jurisdiction, committed errors of law, or proceeded irregularly.”32
    Factual findings by the lower tribunal were not subject to review.33
    For reasons which may now be lost to history, Delaware enacted a
    certiorari statute peculiar to Board of Adjustment hearings which
    vests this court with a broader scope of review in land use matters.
    Section 1314 of title 9 provides in pertinent part:
    (a) Any person aggrieved by any decision of the Board
    of Adjustment, or any taxpayer or any officer,
    Department, board or bureau of the County, may
    present to the Superior Court a petition duly verified
    alleging that such decision is illegal in whole or in
    part, and specifying the grounds of illegality.
    (d) [T]he Board of Adjustment] shall concisely set forth
    such other facts as may be pertinent and material to
    show the grounds of the decision reviewed and shall be
    verified.
    (e) If, upon the hearing, it shall appear to the Court
    that testimony is necessary for the proper disposition
    of the matter, it may take evidence . . . which shall
    32
    Christiana Town Center, LLC v. New Castle County, 
    865 A.2d 521
    (Table), 
    2004 WL 2921830
    ,
    at *1 (Del.).
    33 
    Id. 19 constitute
    a part of the proceedings upon which the
    determination of the Court shall be made.
    One notable feature of the statute relates to the scope of
    evidentiary review. As noted, common law review on certiorari was
    confined to a determination of the legality of the lower tribunal’s
    ruling and did not permit the reviewing tribunal to review the
    sufficiency of the evidence.                 This statute, however, contemplates
    some sort of review of the evidence by this court; its provision that
    the board “shall concisely set forth such other facts as may be
    pertinent . . . to show the grounds of the decision reviewed” can
    have no other meaning. Delaware courts applying this statute have
    sanctioned judicial review of the evidence, at least to the extent that
    the court must determine whether it is sufficient to support the
    board’s findings.34 This review is not plenary, and this court is not
    free to re-weigh the evidence before the Board of Adjustment.35 And,
    34 See Mellow v. Board of Adjustment of New Castle County, 
    565 A.2d 947
    , 950 (Del Super.
    1988); Janaman v. New Castle County Bd. of Adjustment, 
    364 A.2d 1241
    , 1242 (Del. Super.
    1976); see also Cooch’s Bridge Civic Ass’n v. Pencader Corp., 
    254 A.2d 608
    , 609 (Del. 1969).
    35
    The court notes in passing that it is difficult to reconcile the prohibition against weighing the
    evidence on certiorari under section 1314 with the statute’s authorization for this court to
    “take evidence . . . which shall constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the
    determination of the Court shall be made.” The ability to take evidence seems pointless if the
    court is not free to then weigh it against evidence already in the record. Fortunately it is not
    necessary reach this issue here. As Toll Bros. correctly writes in its brief, “the factual record
    [is] largely uncontroverted.”
    20