State of Delaware v. Rivera. ( 2014 )
[…] must be imposed and cannot be suspended or reduced.2
    (2)     Rivera filed the present motion under Superior Court Criminal
    Rule 35(b) requesting reduction of her Level V term. 3 Rivera claims that her
    term of imprisonment should be reduced because:                      (1) she has been
    “successfully rehabilitated”; (2) she has been approved to work in her
    current facility’s Building Worker Program; and (3) her case may have been
    effected by the “Medical Examiner Lab Investigation.” 4 The Court may
    2
    DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 16, § 4752 (2012); 
    id. at tit.
    11, §§ 4205(b)(2) & (d)
    (sentence “[f]or a class B felony [is] not less than 2 years . . . [and any] minimum,
    mandatory, mandatory minimum or minimum mandatory sentence [ ] required by
    subsection (b) of [§ 4205] . . . shall not be subject to suspension by the court”). State v.
    Sturgis, 
    947 A.2d 1087
    , 1092 (Del. 2008) (“Superior Court Rule of Criminal Procedure
    35(b) provides no authority for a reduction or suspension of the mandatory portion of a
    substantive statutory minimum sentence.”) (emphasis in original).
    3
    Super. Ct.