State v. Dale ( 2021 )
[…] Ct. Nov. 10, 2021).
    11
    Mot. to Dismiss Count III, November 10, 2021 (D.I. 56).
    12
    State’s Resp. to Mot. to Dismiss Count III, November 16, 2021 (D.I. 60).
    -3-
    than five years after the Printz Market robbery/homicide occurred, his felony murder
    charge is time-barred under 11 Del. C. § 205(b)(1).13 Says Mr. Dale, given the
    passage of time, the State cannot prosecute him on any underlying robbery charge,
    and so, to him, it follows that the State’s felony-murder charge should also be time-
    barred.14
    ANALYSIS
    - THE PLAIN LANGUAGE OF 11 DEL. C. § 205 ALLOWS THE INITIATION OF
    A FELONY MURDER PROSECUTION “AT ANY TIME.”
    (7)     Section 205(a) permits the “prosecution for murder or any Class A
    felony” to be commenced at any time.15 While, under section 205(b)(1), “[a]
    prosecution for any felony except murder or any class A felony . . . must be
    commenced within 5 years after it is committed.”16
    (8)     Murder in the first degree is a Class A felony in Delaware.17 Under
    11 Del. C. § 636(a)(2), a “person is guilty of murder in the first degree when . . .
    [w]hile engaged in the commission of, or attempt to commit, or flight after
    13
    Mot. to Dismiss, p.1.
    14