State v. Dale ( 2021 )
[…] charge is time-barred under 11 Del. C. § 205(b)(1).13 Says Mr. Dale, given the
    passage of time, the State cannot prosecute him on any underlying robbery charge,
    and so, to him, it follows that the State’s felony-murder charge should also be time-
    barred.14
    ANALYSIS
    - THE PLAIN LANGUAGE OF 11 DEL. C. § 205 ALLOWS THE INITIATION OF
    A FELONY MURDER PROSECUTION “AT ANY TIME.”
    (7)     Section 205(a) permits the “prosecution for murder or any Class A
    felony” to be commenced at any time.15 While, under section 205(b)(1), “[a]
    prosecution for any felony except murder or any class A felony . . . must be
    commenced within 5 years after it is committed.”16
    (8)     Murder in the first degree is a Class A felony in Delaware.17 Under
    11 Del. C. § 636(a)(2), a “person is guilty of murder in the first degree when . . .
    [w]hile engaged in the commission of, or attempt to commit, or flight after
    13
    Mot. to Dismiss, p.1.
    14
    Mot. to Dismiss, p.2.
    15
    DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 205(a) (2012) (Time limitations).
    16
    Id. § 205(b)(1) (emphasis added).
    17
    DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 636 (2012) (Murder in the first degree; class A felony).
    -4-
    committing or attempting to commit any felony, the person recklessly causes the
    death of another person.”18
    (9)      Over the last four decades, Delaware’s felony murder statute has
    received careful scrutiny with respect to a killing’s relationship to the commission
    of some other felony.19 At present—and at the time of the crimes alleged here—