State v. Rollins ( 2021 )
[…] B. Weighing § 1011(b)’s Four Factors
    1. Section 1011(b) Factor One: Nature of Present Offense and the Extent
    and Nature of Defendant’s Prior Record
    The first § 1011(b) factor is two pronged.13 All charges against Defendant are
    serious in nature and weigh against transfer. As to the second prong, his prior record,
    Defendant’s prior adjudications, including violent offenses, have escalated in
    nature.14 Defendant has a pending charge for Assault in a Detention Facility with
    Physical Injury. This factor weighs against transfer.
    12
    11 Del. C. § 1447A(f) (“Every person charged under this section over the age of 16 years who,
    following an evidentiary hearing where the Superior Court finds proof positive or presumption
    great that the accused used, displayed, or discharged a firearm during the commission of a Title
    11 or a Title 31 violent felony as set forth in § 4201 (c) of this title, shall be tried as an adult,
    notwithstanding any contrary provisions or statutes governing the Family Court or any other
    state law. The provisions of this section notwithstanding, the Attorney General may elect to
    proceed in Family Court.”).
    13
    See 10 Del. C. § 1011(b)(1).
    14
    On July 1, 2019, Defendant was adjudicated delinquent of Robbery Second and Receiving
    Stolen Property. On December 16, 2019, Defendant was adjudicated delinquent for Offensive
    Touching and Disorderly Conduct.
    5