State v. Smith ( 2017 )
[…] including the use of reasonable force, to repel or resist the assault.”20 “In repelling
    or resisting an assault, no more force may be used than is necessary for the purpose,
    and if a person is assailed and uses in [her] defense more force than is necessary for
    18
    Moor v. Licciardello, 
    463 A.2d 268
    , 272 (Del. 1983).
    19
    
    Id. 20 State
    v. Winsett, 
    205 A.2d 510
    , 518 (Del. Super. Dec. 8, 1964).
    10
    that purpose, [s]he becomes the aggressor.”21
    Under 
    11 Del. C
    . §303, before a defense may be considered by the jury, the
    court must first be satisfied that the defendant has presented some credible evidence
    supporting it. “Evidence supports a defense when it tends to establish the existence
    of each element of the defense.”22
    Delaware applies a subjective test to determine whether the defendant believed
    the use of force was necessary for protection.23 But, “the ‘reasonable man’ test is
    retained as a factor to be considered with all the others in the determination of the
    issue of justification.’”24