Sipple v. Connections Community Support Programs, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] causation and damages as to each claim. For the reasons previously stated, the
    contract claim cannot be brought under the Medical Negligence Act.
    Moreover, bringing these claims simultaneously is not the greater of the two
    evils. Rather, permitting the Contract Action to proceed independently is more
    problematic where Plaintiff`s contract claims, based on identical allegations of
    wrongful conduct by Defendant, circumvents key portions of the Medical
    20
    Negligence Act, including the expert requirements under 
    18 Del. C
    . §§ 6853 and
    6854. Section 6853(a)(1) mandates that a plaintiff may not file an action for medical
    negligence unless plaintiff provides an affidavit of merit in which an expert signs
    and verifies that “there are reasonable grounds to believe that there has been health-
    care medical negligence committed by each defendant.”65 Section 6853(e) dictates
    that except in a few very narrow, specified circumstances, a plaintiff cannot prevail
    in a medical negligence action unless there is expert testimony concerning both
    standard of care and causation.66 Section 6854 further delineates the requirements
    for experts who are able to testify.67 Allowing Plaintiff to proceed with his separate
    contract action means he effectively bypasses the safeguards found in 
    18 Del. C
    . §§
    6853 and 6854. This approach would allow future claims to be brought without first
    65 
    18 Del. C
    . §6853(3)(1).
    66 
    18 Del. C
    . § 6853. Section 6853(e) states:
    No liability shall be based upon asserted negligence unless expert medical
    testimony is presented as to the alleged deviation from the applicable standard of
    care in the specific circumstances of the case and as to the causation of the alleged
    personal injury or death except that such expert medical testimony shall not be
    required if a malpractice review panel has found negligence to have occurred and
    to have caused the alleged personal injury or death and the opinion of such panel is
    admitted into evidence . . . .
    67 
    18 Del. C
    . § 6854. Section 6854 states: “No person shall be competent to give expert medical
    testimony as to applicable standards of skill and care unless such person is familiar with the degree