Sipple v. Connections Community Support Programs, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] Rathke, 153 P.3d at 311
    (holding that an inmate had third party beneficiary status under a contract between the state
    and a corrections contractor because of a Final Settlement Agreement in a class action by Alaska
    state prisoners challenging conditions in state prisons).
    33 Ogunde v. Pris`on Health Services, lnc., 
    645 S.E.2d 520
    , 523 (Va. 2007).
    34 
    Id. at 523-27
    (the Supreme Court of Virginia found that the trial court had erred in dismissing
    plaintiffs claims for medical malpractice and breach of contract).
    35 See Va. Code Ann. §§ 8.01-581.1 et seq.
    T he Medical Negligence Act
    Medical negligence is defined under the Act as “any tort or breach of contract
    based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been
    rendered, by a health-care provider to a patient.”36 The crux of Plaintiff’ s Tort
    Action relates to the provision of medical care and alleged insufficiencies of that
    care. The Tort Action’s Amended Complaint contains three counts: medical
    negligence, vicarious liability of Defendant, and corporate negligence37 Plaintiff’s