Sipple v. Connections Community Support Programs, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] negligence, vicarious liability of Defendant, and corporate negligence37 Plaintiff’s
    prayer for relief under the medical negligence count includes the request for punitive
    damages.38 Plaintiff alleges that Defendant’s employees and agents “were negligent
    and violated the applicable standard of care.”39 Specifically, Defendant “violated
    the applicable community medical standards and standards set” by several different
    organizations, including the DOC Bureau of Correctional Health Care Services, the
    NCCHC, and the ACA.40
    36 
    18 Del. C
    . § 6801(7) (emphasis added). A “health-care provider” is further defined as “a person,
    corporation, facility or institution licensed by this State . . . to provide health-care or professional
    services or any officers, employees or agents thereof acting within the scope of their employment
    . . .” 
    18 Del. C
    . § 6801(5).
    37 Am. Compl. in Tort Action.
    38 Ia’. at 11 54.
    39 Ia'. at 11 49.
    401¢1.at1151.
    10
    Similar claims are found in the Contract Action. That Complaint contains