Sipple v. Connections Community Support Programs, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] No liability shall be based upon asserted negligence unless expert medical
    testimony is presented as to the alleged deviation from the applicable standard of
    care in the specific circumstances of the case and as to the causation of the alleged
    personal injury or death except that such expert medical testimony shall not be
    required if a malpractice review panel has found negligence to have occurred and
    to have caused the alleged personal injury or death and the opinion of such panel is
    admitted into evidence . . . .
    67 
    18 Del. C
    . § 6854. Section 6854 states: “No person shall be competent to give expert medical
    testimony as to applicable standards of skill and care unless such person is familiar with the degree
    of skill ordinarily employed in the field of medicine on which he or she will testify.”
    21
    meeting the fundamental requirements found in medical negligence actions as set
    forth by the Delaware legislature.
    Following the spirit of the legislative intent of Title 18, Chapter 68, and the