Ruth Adams ( 2016 )
[…] Gelman for constructive or equitable fraud. In order to
    recover, they must allege sufficient facts to demonstrate a fiduciary relationship
    with Dr. Gelman.
    A fiduciary relationship will arise “where the relationship or trust can be
    characterized as ‘special.’” 41 The Court has found that there was no fiduciary
    relationship between Dr. Gelman and either Riddick or Rosenthal. Therefore,
    Riddick and Rosenthal have failed to state claims for constructive or equitable
    fraud.
    Statutory Consumer Fraud
    Plaintiffs allege that Dr. Gelman violated 6 Del. C. § 2513, the Consumer
    Fraud Act. Section 2513 provides:
    The act, use or employment by any person of any
    deception fraud, false pretense, false promise,
    misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression, or
    omission of any material fact with intent that others rely
    upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in
    connection with the sale, lease or advertisement of any
    41
    Total Care Physicians, P.A. v. O'Hara, 
    798 A.2d 1043
    , 1058 (Del. Super. 2001)
    13
    merchandise, whether or not any person has in fact been
    misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is an unlawful
    practice. 42
    The purpose of Section 2513 is to protect “consumers and legitimate
    business enterprises from unfair or deceptive merchandising practices in the
    conduct of any trade or commerce in part of wholly within this State.”43 The