Re: Kelly Tracey and Janet Blankenship v. State Farm Mutual
[…] The first issue in this case is whether Defendant State Farm was required to
    offer certain coverage to Plaintiff Blankenship when she changed her policy in
    2007. If Defendant breached its statutory duty to make an offer of certain coverage
    to Plaintiff Blankenship, reformation of the policy may be warranted. Reformation
    of Plaintiff Blankenship’s policy is sought by Plaintiff to expand coverage for
    expenses related to Plaintiff Tracey’s injuries. 21 To decide this issue, the Court
    looks to the plain, unambiguous language of 
    18 Del. C
    . § 3902(b), which reads:
    (b) Every insurer shall offer to the insured the option to purchase
    additional coverage for personal injury or death up to a limit of
    $100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident or $300,000
    single limit, but not to exceed the limits for bodily injury liability
    set forth in the basic policy. Such additional insurance shall
    include underinsured bodily injury liability coverage. 22
    As explained by the Supreme Court of Delaware in USAA v. Knapp, the
    plain language of section 3902(b) “requires insurers to offer UM/UIM coverage
    ‘up to a limit of’ $100,000/$300,000 for split coverage and $300,000 for single
    limit coverage (or such lesser amounts as are contained in the basic policy.)” 23
    This requirement is renewed each time there is a material change made to the