Ciabattoni v. Teamsters Local 326 ( 2016 )
[…] jurisdiction pursuant to the forum's long-arm statute."36 The burden is on "the
    plaintiff to make a specific showing that the Delaware court has jurisdiction under
    the long-arm statute."37 If the Court finds a statutory basis for jurisdiction based
    on one or more of the provisions in the long-ann statute, the Court must then
    determine, under the constitutional requirement, "whether the exercise of
    jurisdiction under that statute comports with due process."38
    Delaware’s long-arm statute, codified at l() Del. C. § 3104, provides in
    pertinent part:
    As to a cause of action brought by any person arising
    from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court
    may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident,
    who in person or through an agent:
    \lf?.'.'§ '§»`
    ___ -z~
    -35 Kabbaj v. Sz'mpso_n, 
    2013 WL 2456108
    , at *4 (D. Del. June 6, 20l3) [hereinafter Kabbaj 1], ajj’d, 547
    Fed. Appx. 84 (3d Cir. 2013).
    36
    37 Greenzy, 486 A.zd ar 670.
    38 Kabbaj v. Sz`mpson, 547 Fed. Appx. 84, 86 (3d Cir. 20l3) [hereinafcer Kabbaj 11].
    12
    (3)  '_` - injury in the State by an act or
    omi_.-g” "jin this §;§;e[.]”
    Delaware’s long-arrn statute is divided into two main categories: general and
    specific jurisdiction. The parties agree that the focus of this analysis is on whether
    this Court has specific jurisdiction over Defendant Taylor.‘w "Specific jurisdiction