Abel Fence, LLC v. Department of Labor, Office of Labor Law Enforcement ( 2022 )
[…] fencing is security fencing and thus excluded from the definition of
    laborers.17
    29 Del. C. §8503(7) sets forth that the Secretary has the power, duty, and
    function “[t]o establish and to promulgate such rules and regulations governing the
    operation of the Department as may be deemed necessary by the Secretary and which
    are not inconsistent with the laws of this State.” Pursuant to §8503(7), the
    17
    See Exhibit 1 to Opening Brief of Petitioner Abel Fence, LLC, at 6.
    9
    Department of Labor promulgated 19 Del. C. §1322 to implement the provisions of
    29 Del. C. §6960 which reads:
    The specifications for every contract or aggregate of contracts relating
    to a public works project in excess of $500,000 for new construction
    (including painting and decorating) or $45,000 for alteration, repair,
    renovation, rehabilitation, demolition or reconstruction (including
    painting and decorating of buildings or works) to which this State or
    any subdivision thereof is a party and for which the State appropriated
    any part of the funds and which requires or involves the employment of
    mechanics and/or laborers shall contain a provision stating the
    minimum wages to be paid various classes of laborers and mechanics
    which shall be based upon the wages that will be determined by the
    Delaware Department of Labor, Division of Industrial Affairs, to be
    prevailing in the county in which the work is to be performed.18
    Regulation 1322.3.1 is the relevant regulation for this matter. As correctly
    noted by Abel, §1322.3.1 requires that “[la]borers and mechanics are to be paid the
    appropriate wage rates for the classification of work actually performed, without
    regard to skill.”