Abel Fence, LLC v. Department of Labor, Office of Labor Law Enforcement ( 2022 )
[…] not commit an error of law.
    In her decision, Secretary Hubbard explained:
    In reviewing the evidence of the case, including the testimony and
    documentary evidence, no abuse of discretion or clear error of law is
    found. The OLLE determined that the ironworker rate applied from its
    on-site investigation of the work, from the definitions of laborer and
    ironworker in the Classification Book, and after determining that the
    fencing is security fencing and thus excluded from the definition of
    laborers.17
    29 Del. C. §8503(7) sets forth that the Secretary has the power, duty, and
    function “[t]o establish and to promulgate such rules and regulations governing the
    operation of the Department as may be deemed necessary by the Secretary and which
    are not inconsistent with the laws of this State.” Pursuant to §8503(7), the
    17
    See Exhibit 1 to Opening Brief of Petitioner Abel Fence, LLC, at 6.
    9
    Department of Labor promulgated 19 Del. C. §1322 to implement the provisions of
    29 Del. C. §6960 which reads: