State v. Swan , 178 A.3d 455 ( 2017 )
[…] There is no reason why the court cannot give effect to the portions of section 4209 which require imposition of a sentence of life without parole in murder first degree cases if the death penalty is not imposed. That section unequivocally requires that the penalty for murder in the first degree must be life without parole in such cases:

    • Section 4209(a) provides that any adult convicted of murder in the first degree “shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for the remainder of the person’s natural life without benefit of probation or parole or any other reduction,”
    • Section 4209(d)(2) provides that if the death penalty is not imposed “the Court shall impose a sentence of imprisonment for the remainder of the defendant’s natural life without benefit of probation or parole or any other reduction.”

    Swan does not explain how these provisions are dependent upon, or relate to, the portions of the statute found to be unconstitutional.