State ex rel. Rogers v. Bancorp Bank ( 2023 )
[…] qui tam actions for covert behavior.126 And courts in qui tam actions allow evidence
    that would likely be struck or precluded in other contexts.127 But none of the general
    public policy considerations favoring tolerance of such at the initial or reporting
    stages could be viewed as licensing what occurred here. And Mr. Fox had any
    number of opportunities to course correct yet failed to do so.
    In November 2018, on first review of the InComm laptop files, Mr. Fox
    discovered some were attorney-client documents.128
    125
    See Clark, supra note 85.
    126
    See DEL. CODE ANN., tit. 6 § 1203(b)(2) (2018) (“The complaint shall be filed in camera and
    shall remain under seal for at least 60 days.”).
    127
    For instance, a court may allow evidence that would otherwise violate a nondisclosure
    agreement. United States ex rel. Ruhe Masimo Corp., 
    929 F.Supp.2d 1033
    , 1038-39 (C.D. Cal.
    2012) (citing United States v. Cancer Treatment Centers of Am., 
    350 F.Supp.2d 765