Faucett v. Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board ( 2022 )
[…] claimed that [he has] not been paid for.” 13 He states four reasons why this Court should
    rule in his favor but fails to cite any legal authority in support. 14 In response, the State
    argues the Board’s decision should be upheld because the Board acted within its
    discretion under 19 Del. C. § 3320 when it declined to accept Appellant’s untimely
    appeal. 15 Similarly, the State asserts the Board did not abuse its discretion where it
    denied Defendant’s request for a rehearing.16
    7.      Under 19 Del. C. § 3318(c), the decision of the Appeal’s Referee “shall
    be deemed to be final unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of
    such decision further appeal is initiated.” 17 In denying Appellant’s appeal, the Board
    noted the last day for Appellant to file an appeal with the Board was November 14,
    2021, and Appellant’s appeal was filed on November 16, 2021. 18                      The Board
    acknowledged that it may exercise discretion under 19 Del.