Toothman v. Delaware Department of Education ( 2022 )
[…] occurred prior to the probationary period. Hearing Tr. at 5-6. The Court acknowledges that
    stipulation in its review of the evidence on appeal, but nevertheless cites the previous violations
    for context. The hearing officer’s report also cited at least an additional thirteen violations that
    occurred after OCCL’s notice of intent to revoke the Facility’s license. Hearing Officer’s Report
    at 7-10. Those violations were considered by the hearing officer and presented to the Secretary
    before her decision.
    50
    14 Del. C. § 3004A(i).
    9
    singularly defeats the Facility’s first contention.51 Moreover, the controlling statute
    gives the Secretary the option to “accept, deny, accept in part, and/or deny in part the
    recommendations of the hearing officer and issue a final decision.”52 Contrary to
    Shining Time’s position, there is no requirement that the Secretary either conduct an
    additional evidentiary hearing or defer completely to the hearing officer in the
    absence of one.