Toothman v. Delaware Department of Education ( 2022 )
[…] standards of conduct of childcare facilities in the State of Delaware); 14 Del. Admin. C. § 933
    (providing the regulations enacted by OCCL are referred to as “Delacare: Regulations for Early
    Care and Education and School-Age Centers” [hereinafter referred to as the Regulations]).
    2
    In re: Shining Time Daycare Center, Report and Recommendations, at 12-14 (June 3, 2021)
    [hereinafter Hearing Officer’s Report].
    3
    In re: Shining Time Daycare Center, Final Decision, at 1 (June 10, 2021) [hereinafter Secretary’s
    Final Decision].
    4
    14 Del. C. § 3004A(e).
    5
    Id.
    6
    Id. § 3004A(f). See 29 Del. C. § 10142(d) (providing “[t]he Court, when factual determinations
    are at issue, shall take due account of the experience and specialized competence of the agency
    and of the purposes of the basic law under which the agency has acted. The Court’s review, in the
    absence of actual fraud, shall be limited to a determination of whether the agency’s decision was
    supported by substantial evidence on the record before the agency.”)
    2
    the Secretary.7 The report must include a summary of the evidence, conclusions of
    law, and a recommended course of action.8 The Secretary must then accept, deny,
    accept in part, or deny in part the recommendations and issue a final decision.9 An