DHSS further argues that the generally accepted accounting principles and practices applicable to OAOA45 (contained in the “Yellow Book”) differentiate between financial audits and performance audits. A financial audit is an assessment of financial statements and results, and a postaudit of financial transactions is a particular form of a financial audit.46 A performance audit, by contrast, is an “objective analysis, findings, 43 Donaghy v. State,
100 A. 696, 707 (Del. 1917). 44
Id.45 29 Del. C. § 2907(b) expressly states OAOA audits “shall be made in conformity with generally accepted auditing principles and practices.” These principles and practices are set forth in the U.S. Government Accounting Office’s (“GAO’s”) Government Auditing Standards 2018 Rev.