State v. Palmer ( 2022 )
[…] Palmer should be re-sentenced
    because of the potential misapplication of 11 Del. C. § 1447A(c).11
    II. PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS
    A. MR. PALMER’S RULE 35(a) MOTION
    Mr. Palmer first argues that while he pled guilty to two felonies, “each charge
    stemming from a separate incident and from a separate case number,” because the
    8
    Rule 35(a) Mot. Oral Arg., May 20, 2022 (D.I. 24).
    9
    See Def.’s Opening Brief in Support of Motion for Correction of Sentence Under Rule 35(a)
    (“Def.’s Opening Br.”), May 5, 2022 (D.I. 21). Under DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 1447A(c) (2022),
    “[a] person convicted under subsection (a) of this section, and who has been at least twice
    previously convicted of a felony in this State or elsewhere, shall receive a minimum sentence of 5
    years at Level V . . . .”
    10
    Plea Agreement and TIS Guilty Plea Form, State v. Samuel Palmer, ID Nos. 1706001506 and
    1711008578 (Del. Super. Ct. Feb. 27, 2018) (D.I. 18; D.I. 3); Sentencing Order, State v. Samuel
    Palmer, ID Nos. 1706001506 and 1711008578 (Del. Super. Ct.