State v. Palmer ( 2022 )
[…] for assistance in determining the plain meaning of terms which are not defined”
    within the statutes they appear.36
    The Criminal Code defines the noun “conviction” as “a verdict of guilty by
    the trier of fact, whether judge or jury, or a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere
    accepted by the court.”37 No doubt, one can obtain two or more “convictions” during
    a single guilty plea or trial proceeding.38
    34
    DEL. CODE. ANN. tit. 1, § 303 (2022); Pennewell v. State, 
    977 A.2d 800
    , 801 (Del. 2009) (citing
    § 303 when noting that because the term in the questioned criminal statute “is not defined in the
    Delaware Code, it must be given its common and ordinary meaning”).
    35
    DEL. CODE. ANN. tit. 11, § 221(c) (2022) (“If a word used in this Criminal Code is not defined
    herein, it has its commonly accepted meaning, and may be defined as appropriate to fulfill the
    purposes of the provision as declared in § 201 of this title.”); Rogers v. State, 
    2012 WL 983198
    , at
    *2 (Del. Mar. 20, 2012) (when a statute does not define terms, “the ‘commonly accepted meaning’
    of those terms should be employed”).
    36
    Cephas v. State, 
    911 A.2d 799
    , 801 (Del. 2006) (citation omitted); Andrews v. State,