Torres v. MOT Charter School ( 2022 )
[…] 19 Del. C. § 3314(2).12
    (5)    Ms. Torres timely appealed the Claims Deputy’s decision.13 She did
    not and never has disputed her failure to enlist and complete the ARTC program.
    She instead insists she could defer doing so because of: (i) her hesitation to spend
    money on the course based on schoolwide rumors that Italian was being removed
    from MOT’s curriculum; (ii) a high-risk pregnancy further complicated by a mid-
    school-year auto accident; and (iii) the Delaware Department of Education COVID-
    related deadline extensions for ARTC program participants.14
    (6)    A hearing addressing the merits of Ms. Torres’s appeal was conducted
    11
    R168.
    12
    Id.; see also DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19, § 3314(2) (2021) (“An individual shall be disqualified for
    benefits: . . . For the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual’s work for
    just cause in connection with the individual’s work . . . .”).
    13
    R164.
    14
    R168; see also R99-R100; R49; R5-R8. To accommodate those affected by COVID-19, the
    University of Delaware offered hybrid courses, including the course Ms. Torres needed to
    complete by the school year’s end.