Smith v. Liberty Mutual Insruance Company , 201 A.3d 555 ( 2019 )
[…] Fairwinds Baptist Church, Inc. , 1 
    15 A.3d 1187
    (Del. May 21, 2015) (former student sued a small school for gross negligence for falling to
    prevent her teacher from sexually abusing her); Fults v. Qualls, 635 Fed.Appx. 316 (6111 Cir. Jan.
    22, 2016) (case involving Tennessee teacher who was convicted of raping a student); Stein v.
    County of Westchester, N.Y., 
    410 F. Supp. 2d 175
    (S.D.NY Jan. 17, 2006) (case involving New
    York teacher who was convicted for sexual behavior involving three of her students).
    76 Moreover, 10 Del.C. §8145 creates a civil cause of action for sexual abuse of a minor and 19
    Del.C. §711A(g), recently enacted, addresses this issue of sexual misconduct. §711A(g) requires
    every Delaware employer having 50 or more employees to provide “interactive training and
    education to employees regarding the prevention of sexual harassmen .”
    23
    Plaintiff is an insured under the insurance policy in the instant case. As such, this
    Court must apply §228 in conjunction with §219 as instructed in Sherrnan.77
    In Sherman the Court found that under §219(2)(0) the State has a non-