Baker v. Gonzalez ( 2020 )
[…] The Parties’ Contentions
    United Rentals asserts it had no duty to inquire about qualifications.
    It buttresses its argument with the language of the written contract with Gym Tek
    which required Gym Tek to ensure only qualified operators would use the
    equipment.
    In response, Plaintiffs and co-defendant Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC,
    and other corporate-related Defendants (hereinafter “Mercedes” or “Mercedes
    Defendants”), direct me to the Maryland statute which governs transactions in
    which motor vehicles are leased. 
    Md. Code Ann., Transportation §18-103
    (b)
    reads:
    Inspection of driver’s license. A person may
    not rent a motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer
    to any other person unless the lessor or his agent:
    (1) Has inspected the license to drive of the
    individual who will operate the rental vehicle and;
    (2) Has compared and verified:
    (i) The signature on the license with the
    signature of the individual, as written in the
    presence of the lessor or agent; and
    (ii) The physical description on the license
    with the physical appearance of the individual.
    The Maryland statute forbidding owners to allow unlicensed persons
    to operate their automobiles is for the protection of the public.® Plaintiffs assert the
    statute does not apply in this case under appropriate choice of law rules, but is still
    some evidence of negligence.