Murray v. Mason ( 2020 )
[…] relationship in any of these contexts. Consequently, Murray has failed to state a
    claim against BVSPCA under Restatement (Second) § 315(a).
    ii.    315(b)
    Section 315(b) notes that “[t]here is no duty to control the conduct of a third
    person as to prevent him from causing physical harm to another unless … (b) a
    special relation exists between the actor and the other which gives to the other a
    right to protection.”50 Section 315(b) directs the Court to consider the relationship
    between the BVSPCA (“the actor”) and Murray (“the other”) as further defined in
    §§ 314A and 320. Section 314A addresses several “special relationships” which do
    not apply to this case.51 Similarly, Restatement Second § 320 does not apply to this
    domesticated dogs); see also 16 Del. C. § 3053F (“The owner of a dog is liable in
    damages for any injury, death, or loss to person or property that is caused by such
    dog”) (emphasis added).
    49
    Doe 30’s, at 449 (citing Restatement (Second) Torts § 315 cmt. c). These sections
    relate to the following scenarios: § 316 (“Duty of Parent to Control Conduct of
    Child”); § 317 (“Duty of Master to Control Conduct of Servant”); § 318 (“Duty of