AssuredPartners of Virginia, LLC v. Sheehan ( 2020 )
[…] , at *5 (Del. Ch. July 15, 2019).
    161
    
    Id.
    38
    At the February 10, 2020 hearing, AssuredPartners argued that 10 Del. C. §
    8106(c) expressly allows parties to extend the statute of limitations by contract.162
    Before Section 8106(c) became effective on August 1, 2014, the maximum
    contractual survival period was three years under a series of decisions holding that
    contracting parties could shorten but not lengthen a statute of limitations. 163 Parties
    now contractually may extend the statute of limitations up to a maximum of twenty
    years under Section 8106(c).164
    Section 8106(c) states:
    Notwithstanding anything contrary in the chapter, an action based on a
    written contract, agreement or undertaking involving at least $100,000
    may be brought within a period specified in such written contract,
    agreement or undertaking provided it is brought prior to the expiration
    of 20 years from the accruing of the cause of such cause of action. 165
    Consistent with the contractarian principles undergirding Delaware law,
    Section 8106(c) was adopted to allow parties to contract around Delaware’s statute
    of limitations for certain actions based on a written contract, agreement or
    162
    See Transcript of Motions held on 2-10-20 before The Honorable Abigail M. LeGrow, Trans.
    65555751, 49:18-50:19.
    163
    Menefee, ex rel. Menefee v. State Farm Mut. Ins. Co., 
    1986 WL 630314
    , at *1 (Del. Super. July