State v. Ackridge ( 2021 )
[…] He has not yet
    received Level V programming at YRS. It is in the interest of society and Defendant
    to give him the benefit of the same and allow Family Court to place him in age-
    appropriate programming. Since the State may seek extended jurisdiction until
    Defendant turns twenty-one,22 this factor weighs in favor of transfer. 23
    CONCLUSION
    The State has not established proof positive or presumption great that
    Defendant used, displayed or discharged a firearm during the commission of the
    21
    Id. at 12.
    22
    10 Del. C. § 928(a) (“Prior to trial upon Petition of the Attorney General, the State may seek
    extended jurisdiction of the Family Court over a juvenile up to age 21.”).
    23
    The fourth factor of § 1011(b)—other relevant factors the Court deems relevant—has been
    sufficiently addressed in the other § 1011(b) factors such that the Court need not explicitly address
    this factor in its opinion. 10 Del. C. § 1011(b).
    12