State v. Ackridge ( 2021 )
[…] commonly understood as whether “after [a] full hearing ‘there is good ground to
    doubt the truth of the accusation.’”15 If so, then “the Court in its discretion [may]
    conclude[] from the evidence that the State does not have a fair likelihood of
    convicting the accused of the . . . offense[s].”16
    In the Kingswood shooting, the most the State establishes is that a car and a
    firearm were near Defendant’s house. The stolen Kia was located adjacent to
    Defendant’s residence and ballistic evidence in the vehicle matches a firearm in
    13
    11 Del. C. § 1447A(f) (“Every person charged under this section over the age of 16 years who,
    following an evidentiary hearing where the Superior Court finds proof positive or presumption
    great that the accused used, displayed, or discharged a firearm during the commission of a Title
    11 or a Title 31 violent felony as set forth in § 4201 (c) of this title, shall be tried as an adult,
    notwithstanding any contrary provisions or statutes governing the Family Court or any other
    state law. The provisions of this section notwithstanding, the Attorney General may elect to
    proceed in Family Court.”).
    14
    See 11 Del. C. § 1447A(f).
    15
    See In re Steigler, 
    250 A.2d 379
    , 382 (Del. 1969) (internal quotations omitted).
    16
    
    Id. at 383
     (noting that the proof ‘positive or presumption great’ language is imprecise).
    7
    Defendant’s yard.