Taylor v. George ( 2020 )
[…] 8
    George & Lynch, Inc. v. E.J. Breneman, L.P., 
    2019 WL 6896470
    , at *2 (Del. Dec.
    18, 2019) (quoting Crescent/Mach I Partners, L.P. v. Dr. Pepper Bottling Co. of
    Tex., 
    962 A.2d 205
    , 208 (Del. 2008)).
    3
    petition, the Court would need to speculate as to the myriad circumstances that may
    or may not arise before the petition is filed. Because that determination would
    amount to a non-justiciable advisory opinion, the Court shall deny Plaintiff’s
    request.
    B.     The Court does not have statutory power to transfer to the IAB
    under Section 1902
    Section 1902 prohibits dismissal of any “civil action, suit or other proceeding
    brought in any court” based “solely on the ground that such court is without
    jurisdiction of the subject matter.”9 For matters over which the presiding court lacks
    subject matter jurisdiction, Section 1902 provides that “[s]uch proceeding may be
    transferred to an appropriate court for hearing and determination”10 (“Transfer
    Provision”). “[S]ection 1902 is ‘remedial in nature and designed to prevent a case
    from being dismissed simply because it was initiated in the wrong Court.’”11
    1.     Section 1902 does not permit transfer to the IAB because the
    IAB is not a court