Taylor v. George ( 2020 )
[…] Plaintiff’s alleged injuries occurred in the course and scope of her employment with
    the State.
    The State opposes Plaintiff’s motion to transfer, and George and Defendant
    Christina School District take no position. At the Court’s request, the parties filed
    briefs on all issues pending before the Court.5 Plaintiff’s opening brief included a
    request in the alternative for leave to amend the Complaint to add an uninsured
    motorist claim against the State. Because Defendants had opportunities to respond
    3
    See 
    19 Del. C
    . § 2304. The exclusivity provision provides:
    Except as expressly excluded in this chapter and except as to uninsured
    motorist benefits, underinsured motorist benefits, and personal injury
    protection benefits, every employer and employee, adult and minor,
    shall be bound by this chapter respectively to pay and to accept
    compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and
    in the course of employment, regardless of the question of negligence
    and to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies.
    Id. 4 See
    19 Del. C
    . § 2301A(i).
    5
    After the State filed its response, Plaintiff filed a letter purporting to provide
    additional cases supporting Plaintiff’s motion and the State moved to strike the letter