Taylor v. George ( 2020 )
[…] Rule 15(a) provides that where a
    responsive pleading has already been served, “a party may amend the party’s
    pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave
    32
    Compare 
    19 Del. C
    . § 2374(e)(3) (“Whoever, being an employer, refuses or
    neglects to comply with [the WCA’s insurance requirements] shall . . . be liable to
    the employer’s injured employees during continuance of such neglect or refusal,
    either for compensation under this chapter or in an action at law for damages.”), with
    
    19 Del. C
    . § 2304 (“Except as expressly excluded in this chapter . . . every employer
    and employee, adult and minor, shall be bound by this chapter respectively to pay
    and to accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of
    and in the course of employment . . . .”).
    10
    shall be freely given when justice so requires.”33 It is well-established that “leave to
    amend under Rule 15(a) should be freely given unless there is evidence of undue
    delay, bad faith or dilatory motive on the part of the movant, repeated failure to cure