Cahall v. Nasr ( 2020 )
[…] contract between him and Defendant Carpenter, Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss Count
    II of the Complaint against him is GRANTED.
    B. Count III, Statutory Obligation to Disclose
    13. 
    6 Del. C
    . § 2570 — 2578, also referred to as the Buyer Property Protection
    Act (“BPPA”), creates a requirement to disclose real estate defects to prospective
    buyers.”° It is clear that BPPA imposes an obligation on the seller of real estate to
    disclose all material defects of the property.”' 
    6 Del. C
    . § 2572(a) states that “a seller
    transferring residential real property shall disclose, in writing, to the buyer, agent and
    subagent, as applicable, all material defects of that property that are known at the time
    the property is offered for sale or that are known prior to the time of final
    9952
    settlement.”°“ Agents and subagents mentioned in the statute refer to brokers and
    ” See Quill v. Malizia, 
    2005 WL 578975
    , at *10 (Del. Ch. March 4, 2005) (discussing the narrow
    exception); see also Goldstein v. Mayor and Council of City of Wilmington,