Cahall v. Nasr ( 2020 )
[…] subagent, as applicable, all material defects of that property that are known at the time
    the property is offered for sale or that are known prior to the time of final
    9952
    settlement.”°“ Agents and subagents mentioned in the statute refer to brokers and
    ” See Quill v. Malizia, 
    2005 WL 578975
    , at *10 (Del. Ch. March 4, 2005) (discussing the narrow
    exception); see also Goldstein v. Mayor and Council of City of Wilmington, 
    447 A.2d 423
    (Del.
    1982).
    »° See 
    6 Del. C
    . § 2570 — 2578.
    >! See 
    6 Del. C
    . § 2572.
    ? Td.
    11
    Michael Cahall v. Safwat Nasr, et al.
    C.A. No. K19C-09-025 WLW
    June 30, 2020
    salespersons.” 
    6 Del. C
    . § 2575 also provides that:
    “The buyer shall not have a cause of action against the seller, agent and/or
    subagent for:
    (1) Material defects in condition of the residential real property disclosed to the
    buyer prior to the buyer making an offer to purchase;
    (2) Material defects developed after the offer was made but disclosed prior to
    final settlement, provided seller has complied with the agreement of sale; or
    (3) Material defects which occur after final settlement.”™
    14. The language of 
    6 Del. C
    . § 2575 indicates that a buyer may have a cause
    of action not only against the seller of the real estate but also against the agent or
    subagent of the seller. Furthermore, this proposition is consistent with the regulations