Wild Meadows MHC, LLC v. Weidman ( 2020 )
[…] (Del. 2019). Prior to the issuance of this decision, the HOA had filed a
    Motion for Reconsideration, arguing that the financial documents to which it had
    been denied access in the First Decision were indeed discoverable. In a June 7, 2019,
    decision on the Motion for Reconsideration (hereinafter the “Second Decision’),
    changes with regard to the issues in this case. Therefore, the parties are not now subject to a
    different set of rules under the Act than they were prior to these changes.
    * This meeting is required under the Act. See former 
    25 Del. C
    . § 7043(b) (“If the proposed rent
    increase exceeds the CPI-U, the Authority shall schedule a final meeting between the parties at a
    mutually-convenient time and place to be held within 30 days from the mailing of the notice of the
    rent increase, to discuss the reasons for the increase.”).
    > See former 
    25 Del. C
    . § 7043(c) (“[A]ny affected home owner who has not already accepted the
    proposed increase, or the home owners’ association on the behalf of 1 or more affected home
    owners who have not already accepted the proposed increase may . . . petition the Authority to
    appoint a qualified arbitrator to conduct nonbinding arbitration proceedings.”).
    3
    Wild Meadows MHC, LLC y. David J. Weidman, Esquire, Arbitrator, et al.
    C.A. No. K19M-07-003 NEP
    July 10, 2020
    Weidman looked to Sandhill Acres and agreed with the HOA that the requested
    documents were discoverable, thereby amending the First Decision and expanding