Wild Meadows MHC, LLC v. Weidman ( 2020 )
[…] considered Wild Meadows’s request for a writ of prohibition and, upon review, has
    found it without merit. Therefore, this case will not be transferred to the Court of
    Chancery pursuant to 
    10 Del. C
    . § 1902.
    In the Court’s view, moreover, further litigation of the issue in this
    proceeding, i.e., the scope of Weidman’s arbitral authority over discovery, in the
    Court of Chancery or any other trial court would be unproductive and would result
    ” 
    Whiteley, 401 A.2d at 953
    ; In re Dennison, 
    2006 WL 197164
    , at *1.
    "3 
    10 Del. C
    . § 1902 states, in pertinent part, that “[n]Jo civil action, suit or other proceeding brought
    in any court of this State shall be dismissed solely on the ground that such court is without
    jurisdiction of the subject matter, either in the original proceeding or on appeal. Such proceeding
    may be transferred to an appropriate court for hearing and determination... .”.
    *4 Wild Meadows Apr. 14, 2020, Br. at 13-14.
    26
    Wild Meadows MHC, LLC vy. David J. Weidman, Esquire, Arbitrator, et al.
    C.A. No. K19M-07-003 NEP
    July 10, 2020
    in additional inordinate delay in the resolution of the substantive issue in dispute