Sapienza v. Delaware State University Police Dept. ( 2021 )
[…] police officer is one year with an option to extend it an additional 90 days upon
    mutual agreement of the parties.'? Furthermore, “[d]uring this probationary period,
    the employee may be discharged without recourse to the grievance procedure.”'®
    The language here is clear; an employee in his or her probationary period can be
    terminated without having to adhere to the procedural requirements of 11 Del. C. §
    9200 because § 9203 defers to any disciplinary scheme agreed to by the “agency
    and the bargaining unit of that officer.” Section 9203 states “[i]f a law-
    enforcement officer is: (1) suspended for any reason, or (2) charged with conduct
    alleged to violate the rules or regulations or general orders of the agency that
    employs the officer, of (3) charged with a breach of discipline of any kind, which
    charge could lead to any form of disciplinary action (other than a reprimand) which
    4 Gale v. Sapp, 
    1993 WL 54463
     at *1 (Del. Super. Feb. 11, 1993).
    5 Td. at *1 - *2.
    ‘6 Jd. at *2; quoting 11 Del. C. § 9203.
    " Def.'s Motion to Dismiss at Ex. A.
    ist 77
    Anthony E. Sapienza v. Delaware State Univ. Police Dept., et al.
    C.A. No. K20C-08-012 WLW