State v. Robinson ( 2018 )
[…] commission of a fraud or crime” to justify excepting the communications from the
    attorney-client privilege.52 The State could not merely decide that the crime-fraud
    exception might apply and review Defendant’s attorney-client communications
    based on its suspicion. Rather, the State was required to seek judicial approval.
    48
    The Court notes that the State’s argument regarding the crime-fraud exception
    contradicts its contention that it was not intentionally seeking attorney-client
    communications during its search of the cell.
    49
    11 Del. C. § 1271(3) (providing that a person is guilty of criminal contempt, a
    Class A misdemeanor, when the person engages in “intentional disobedience or
    resistance to the process, injunction, or other mandate of a court”).
    50
    D.R.E. 104(a).
    51
    See, e.g., Matter of Sutton, 
    1996 WL 659002
     at *1; Playtex, Inc. v. Columbia Cas.,
    
    1992 WL 179232
    , at *1 (Del. Super. July 10, 1992).
    52
    Matter of Sutton, 
    1196 WL 659002
    , at *10 (internal citation omitted).
    19