Sycamore Partners Management, L.P. v. Endurance American Ins. Co. ( 2021 )
[…] In this instance, then, the
    “law most favorable” provision is a Delaware choice of law clause.
    By statute, Delaware law presumptively is valid and a “significant, material
    and reasonable” choice of law.°? The same presumption for voluntary dacices is
    embodied in Restatement § 187.°4 Moreover, Sycamore is incorporated in Delaware,
    giving the state a “substantial relationship” to Sycamore. Sycamore’s choice
    therefore enjoys deference unless the Insurers make “a strong showing” that
    5! Policies, General Definitions § I.O(1).
    °° See Restatement § 187(2)(a) (requiring a “reasonable basis” for the choice); accord Holsopple,
    241 A.3d at 803-04.
    36 Del. C. § 2708(a); Change Cap., 
    2018 WL 1635006
    , at *4 (“Title 6, section 2708(a) of the
    Delaware code recognizes that a choice of law clause is a significant, material and reasonable
    relationship with this State and shall be enforced whether or not there are other relationships with
    this State.” (internal quotation marks omitted)); see FdG Logistics LLC v. A&R Logistics Holdings,
    Inc., 
    131 A.3d 842
    , 855 (Del. Ch. 2016) (“At its core, Section 2708 is intended to provide certainty