Berry v. Mayor and Council of Middletown, Delaware ( 2021 )
[…] Appeal Bd. v. Martin, 
    431 A.2d 1265
    , 1266 (Del. 1981); Pochvatilla
    v. United States Postal Serv., 
    1997 WL 524062
    , at *2 (Del. Super. June 9, 1997); 19 Del. C. §
    3323(a)).
    '7 Byrd v. Westaff USA, Inc., 
    2011 WL 3275156
    , at *1 (Del. Super. July 29, 2011) (quoting
    Oceanport Industries, Inc. v. Wilm. Stevedores, Inc., 
    636 A.2d 892
    , 899 (Del. 1994)).
    3
    based on credibility or facts.”!® Absent an abuse of discretion by the Board, this
    Court will uphold the Board’s determination.’
    II. DISCUSSION
    7. Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3318(c), an Appeal’s Referee’s decision “shall
    be deemed to be final unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing
    of such decision further appeal is initiated pursuant to [19 Del. C.] § 3320... .”%°
    The statutory limit is jurisdictional in nature and failure to comply with this statutory
    requirement will prohibit the Board from accepting an appeal.”!
    8. In cases of severe circumstances, however, the Delaware Supreme