State v. Singleton ( 2020 )
[…] ordered application of 
    11 Del. C
    . § 4204(k) to each those terms. 7
    (4)   In sum, Mr. Singleton’s cumulative eight-year period of
    unsuspended imprisonment is comprised of the five-year minimum term of
    incarceration that must be imposed under Delaware’s first degree robbery
    statute and cannot be suspended, 8 and the cumulation of the six six-year terms
    4
    Sentence Order, State v. John P. Singleton, ID No. 1901005067 (Del. Super. Ct. July
    10, 2019) (D.I. 29).
    5
    Id. 6
        Id. at 
    § 3901(d).
    7
    Id. at
    § 4204(k) (“[T]he court may direct as a condition to a sentence of imprisonment
    to be served at Level V or otherwise that all or a specified portion of said sentence shall be
    served without benefit of any form of early release, good time, furlough, work release,
    supervised custody or any other form of reduction or diminution of sentence.) (emphasis
    added).
    8
    As Mr. Singleton acknowledged in his plea, due to his prior conviction for armed
    robbery in Maryland, he was subject to an enhanced five-year minimum here in Delaware.
    -3-
    imposed for the remaining robberies. And all eight of those years are to be