State v. Veal ( 2020 )
[…] Defendant is
    ? Id. at 3.
    10 Yq. at 2.
    'l 7d. at 3.
    12 Tq. at 1.
    13 Sent’g Tr. at 17.
    14 State’s Letter at 2.
    not entitled to the lawful possession of the cell phone, and the Commissioner
    therefore did not abuse her discretion in denying Defendant’s Motion for Return of
    Property.!°
    10. Defendant maintains the cell phone nevertheless must be returned
    because the State has not made a particularized showing that it has a continuing need
    for the phone, as required under 11 Del. C. § 2311(b). Defendant’s argument has no
    merit because Section 2311(b) does not control in this case. 11 Del. C. § 2311(b)
    states that “[a]ny papers, articles or things validly seized may be retained by the
    police for a reasonable length of time for the purpose of apprehending the offender
    or using the papers, articles or things so seized as evidence in any criminal trial, or
    both.” But, the cases where the Court has required the return of property under
    Section 2311(b) did not involve a convicted defendant.
    11. In State v. Lloyd, which Defendant cites for support, the State entered a