Cameron v. Godlewsk ( 2021 )
[…] Medical Expenses. DENIED.
    Counsel:
    I have a motion in limine before me seeking to exclude evidence of Plaintiff’s
    “PIP eligible expenses” pursuant to 21 Del. C. §2118.
    1
    As briefly as I can, here is the issue: Plaintiff was in a car accident and claims
    a total of approximately $40,000 in medical expenses. She had an auto insurance
    policy that called for $15,000 in personal injury protection (“PIP”) coverage with a
    $10,000 deductible. She has sued the tortfeasor and the defense has filed a motion
    to preclude evidence of her medical expenses.
    21 Del. C. §2118 (a)(2)(f) says “An insured person may not plead and
    introduce into evidence in an action for damages against a tortfeasor the amount of
    the deductible…” So, by the plain language of the statute, the first $10,000 in
    medical expenses paid by the Plaintiff are not admissible in evidence.
    21 Del. C. §2118 (h) states that a person eligible for Personal Injury Protection
    – and there is no question this includes the Plaintiff – is precluded from “pleading or
    introducing into evidence . . . damages for which compensation is available . . .
    without regard to any elective reductions in such coverage and whether or not such
    benefits are actually recoverable.” So the payments “available” under her PIP policy
    are not admissible in the trial against the tortfeasor.
    Since the Plaintiff had $15,000 in “available” coverage, the parties agree that
    as a practical matter, the two statutory provisions together mean that the first $25,000