State v. Reed ( 2022 )
[…] 1
    D.I. 278.
    2
    Corrected Sentencing Order, State v. Jerome B. Reed, ID No. 0101023931 (Del. Super. Ct.
    Jan. 10, 2006) (D.I. 116).
    3
    Habitual Criminal Petition, State v. Jerome B. Reed, ID No. 0101023931 (Del. Super. Ct.
    Nov. 9, 2001) (D.I. 56).
    State v. Jerome B. Reed
    I.D. No. 0101023931
    March 9, 2022
    Page 2 of 3
    The Court granted the State motion.4 As a consequence,5 the first 46 years of your
    51-year imprisonment term were required to be imposed under then-extant
    11 Del. C. § 4214(a).6 The effective date of your sentence is November 30, 2001.7
    Under § 4214(f), a habitual criminal serving a sentence under the pre-2016
    Habitual Criminal Act is eligible for sentencing relief only “after the person has
    served a sentence of incarceration equal to any applicable mandatory sentence
    otherwise required by th[e current provisions of the Habitual Criminal Act] or the
    statutes describing said offense or offenses, whichever is greater.”8 And under the
    current provision of the Habitual Criminal Act applicable to you—§ 4214(c)—the
    resulting habitual criminal portion of your sentence would be exactly the same: a
    minimum mandatory term of 46 years of unsuspended imprisonment.9
    4
    D.I. 33.
    5